Australian Bureau of Statistics

Service Description

A national statistical agency that provides official statistic on economic, social, population and environmental matters to Australians. Also collaborates with official bodies in the collection, compilation, analysis and distribution of statistics. It manages the national Census of Population and Housing.

Alternate Names: ABS

Hours of Operation

Mon-Fri: 9am-5pm

Accessibility

Referral System

Anyone may contact

Service Fees

Some materials may incur a cost

Disability Access

Yes. Wheelchair access to lifts via St. Andrews Square

Organisational Information

Area Served

National

Parent Organisation

Department of Treasury

Postal Address

GPO Box 796

Sydney

NSW

2001

Other Information

Facilities Available

Bookshop and Library

Volunteering Opportunities

None

Last Updated: 17 April 2018

Feedback