Gorman House Detoxification Unit

Service Description

A drug and alcohol inpatient and outpatient detox service. There are 20 beds for the disadvantaged population, such as homeless and physically ill. The detox program is 5 days and 4 nights with crisis intervention and referral to rehab if required. Outpatient services provide support in the community with treatment, planning, assessment, ambulatory withdrawal, counselling and relapse prevention.

Alternate Names: Darlinghurst Drug Detoxification Unit

http://www.svha.org.au

02 9361 8080, 02 8382 1210 (Intake)

svhs.adsintake@svha.org.au

02 8382 1086

O'Brien Centre, Level 2, Cnr of Burton and Victoria Sts
Darlinghurst, NSW, 2010

Transport Options

Kings Cross Train Station

Hours of Operation

24/7 service, Intake Mon-Fri 8:00am-4:30pm

Accessibility

Referral System

Referral by GP encouraged. Self-referral okay.

Service Fees

No

Organisational Information

Area Served

NSW

Parent Organisation

St Vincents

Other Information

Volunteering Opportunities

No

Last Updated: 22 May 2018

Feedback